IGA News

MOT Update: Special Notice 01-20 – Connected Decelerometers

MOT Update: Special Notice 01-20 – Connected Decelerometers

31 January 2020

The DVSA published a new special notice on 27th January that explains when you need upgrade to connected equipment, how to connect new equipment, and what to do once equipment is installed. They also outline what to do if your equipment fails, and their plans for future types of connected equipment.

Read the notice in full below:

1. About MOT connected equipment

Some types of equipment can connect directly to the service you use to record MOT test results. This means that test results can be automatically transferred to service without the need for manual data entry.

The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is introducing further equipment to enable more benefits to the MOT test.

The next piece of equipment this applies to is decelerometers. This rule applies from 1 February 2020

2. Who it applies to

The rule applies to any applications to:

  • open a new MOT centre
  • reopen a closed MOT centre (this applies regardless of how long it’s been closed)
  • make a change of ownership of a currently operating MOT centre (where it moves from one authorised examiner (AE) to another)

It also applies if you want or need to replace the current decelerometer.

2.1 Who the rules do not apply to

The rule does not apply if:

  • you’re making a change to an existing AE (for example, where you add a new partner and keep the same AE number)
  • your application was received by DVSA before 1 February 2020 – you can purchase any decelerometer that was approved at the point you applied

3. How you connect equipment

You need a software code (called a ‘key’) to connect equipment to the MOT testing service.

You must get the key before you install your equipment.

Email motadministration@dvsa.gov.uk at least 14 calendar days before your equipment is due to be installed.

You need to include this information in your email:

  • your MOT centre (sometimes called ‘vehicle testing station’ or ‘VTS’) number
  • your AE name and number
  • why you need a key, for example, you’re installing new equipment, or you’ve lost the original key
  • which type of equipment is being installed, for example, a decelerometer
  • the name, role, MTS username and email address of the person who needs to be sent the key

You must keep keys secure. Only give them to the engineer installing your equipment. You’ll get instructions with key.

3.1 After the equipment is installed

Connected equipment only sends results for live MOT tests – it does not have a trial mode. You and the tester need to check that the results have been sent through on the first test after the equipment is installed.

Contact the equipment supplier immediately if the results are not sent through.

3.2 If you’re upgrading equipment

The AE designated manager or site manager must tell DVSA if an existing authorised MOT centre is upgrading to connected equipment by email and also request the Key.

3.3 Connecting existing compatible decelerometers

You may be able to install software on existing digital decelerometers to allow them to connect to the MOT testing service. Check with your supplier to see if your equipment is compatible.

4. What happens if equipment fails

The rules about equipment failing are not changing. They’re in section B4, paragraph 4 of the MOT testing guide. If the decelerometer fails, you must not test any vehicles that would require use of the decelerometer. If your RBT also fails, then testing must stop immediately as no decelerometer is available.

However, if the problem is only with connecting to the MOT testing service, you have 7 calendar days to fix the problem.

After this, you must stop testing. The MOT testing guide will be updated to reflect this.

5. Other types of connected equipment

DVSA plans to introduce other types of connected equipment following on from successful trials. These are:

  • emission gas analysers
  • diesel smoke meters
  • headlamp beam testers

DVSA will issue special notices when this equipment will be introduced into the test, we expect it will be in Spring 2020.

If you have any further queries about connected equipment, please call the direct member helpline or 0845 305 4230.